Subject Guide for Art
Databases
Nearly a million descriptions of archival collections owned by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies, and archives.
High-quality art images from leading museums around the world, all rights cleared for educational use. Sound, video, and notes are also included in many cases. Images include photographs, costumes, paintings, posters, sculpture, jewelry, prints, and more.
A catalog of digital resources from over 1000 organizations. Includes books, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, and datasets.
A comprehensive resource for identifying, researching and pricing art, antiques and collectibles.
Weblinks
Architecture
Claims to be the largest database for international architecture. Strong focus on 20th Century buildings. Browse by architect, location or keyword, or search the text of each entry.
One of the most comprehensive sites on architecture on the Internet.
Over 1500 scanned images for American architecture, over 700 for European architecture.
Information about the foundation's tours, exhibits and lectures, as well as links to other architectural and design related websites.
3D models, photographic images and architectural drawings of 1000 buildings and commentaries, bibliographies, web links, and more, for famous designers and structures of all kinds.
Enlaces in Español (Spanish Links)
Fine and Visual Arts
Visit the Museum and the School, browse online collections and get information about past and current exhibitions.
Over 1200 links collected by Dr. Jeffery Howe of Boston University. A comprehensive list of sites for fine arts and architecture studies.
The site is listed as "The Artist's Bluebook" with extensive information about more than 26,000 American artists, including biographies, auction prices and a directory that serves the collector. Particularly useful for information on artists currently working in America.
View thousands of works of art from museums around the world.
Here you will find an assortment of Internet sites that are excellent resources for funding individual and organization art projects.
Website and database access in English including the Atlas: database of exhibits with information on all of the 35,000 works of art owned by the museum
Virtual tours of the collection and background essays on the works. Searchable by artist, title, or keywords.
Chronological, geographical and thematic exploration of the history of art from around the world. From the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.
The ULAN currently contains some 200,000 names representing approximately 100,000 individual artists (or "creators," including performance artists, decorative artists, etc.) and architects, cumulated from nine participating Getty documentation projects.
Over 8,000 digital reproductions of European paintings and sculptures created between 1150 and 1750.
General Art
This is one of the most comprehensive art history sites on the Internet. It covers all time periods and art forms. Created by Chris Witcombe.
"The Fine Art Search Engine." A comprehensive database of more than 6,500 different artists represented by 19,000 links directly to an estimated 75,000 works at hundreds of museum sites, image archives, and other online resources. Search by artist, artwork or museum, or browse artists by movement, medium, subject, nationality or name.
This site is a dictionary of visual art terminology for artists, art students, and art educators. Defines terms from art production, art criticism, art history, aesthetics, and art education. Created by Michael Delahunt, MFA.
The online catalog of resources held by the Institution's libraries, archives, and other specialized research centers. Including Art Inventories, which provides information on over 335,000 artworks in public and private collections worldwide; a large photographic archive that documents the work of approximately 10,000 American artists in 127,000 black-and-white images; manuscripts and specialized bibliographies
Museums
Search the collection at the Art Institute of Chicago.
Photography
The Corbis Collection currently contains more than 25 million images, from professional photographers, museums, cultural institutions, and public and private collections in the world, including: the National Gallery - London, the Philadelphia Museum of Art, the State Hermitage Museum and the Bettmann Collection.
Timeline and history of photography. Telnet link to Eastman's database of photographic holdings.
Links to online photography exhibits, equipment reviews, and photography "how tos".
Print Magazines
Ebooks
For additional E-Books check the Gale Virtual Reference Center or My Media Mall.
Take a Class
For a complete listing of classes available, visit Universal Class You will need to create an account first. in order to register for a class.

