Subject Guide for Books and Literature
Databases
Hundreds of Bloom's essays, which examine the lives and works of great writers throughout history and the world. This database also contains an archive of more than 38,000 characters, as well as extensive entries on literary topics, themes, movements, and genres.
Biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline... covers more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.
Use this readers' advisory tool to find a good book by topic, authors similar to your favorites, and book discussion guides, for younger readers. See NoveList Plus for reading suggestions for adults.
Use this readers' advisory tool to find a good book by topic, authors similar to your favorites, and book discussion guides. See NoveList K-8 Plus for reading suggestions for younger readers.
Weblinks
Awards
Book Clubs and Reading Groups
Internet Public Library pathfinder and links to books and book clubs.
Reading group guides, discussion, questions, advice and ideas.
Book News and Reviews
An online publication with reviews and features from established critics, reviewers, and columnists.
Create an account and make your own catalog of books you own or have read. Share book reviews and ratings with others, get reading recommendations from like-minded readers, or talk to other book lovers on this social book site.
Specializes in literary and genre fiction information. Maintained by volunteers.
Books and Literature
The Web site of the American Library Association's Booklist provides access to reviews of books for adults, young adults, and children, written by librarians. The overall ALA Web site is searchable, and you can browse the reviews by category (Adult, Youth, Nonfiction, etc.).
180 literature guides online for free viewing. You may also purchase the titles for downloading or printing.
From the University of Virginia, this large collection contains fiction, non-fiction, poetry, drama, letters, newspapers, manuscripts and illustrations from 1500 to the present, arranged for browsing by author's last name or by category of interest.
From the Internet Public Library, this site contains over 4745 critical and biographical Web sites about authors and their works that can be browsed by author, by title, by nationality, or by literary period.
From a professor of English at California State University Stanislaus, an excellent source for information on specific authors by period of American history from the Colonial Period to the Present. Additional information including obituaries for some authors, introductory essays for each period (e.g., Early 19th Century Transcendentalism, The Harlem Renaissance) and bibliographies.
Reading group guides, discussion, questions, advice and ideas.
Bookstores and Used and Rare Books
"Comprehensive source of new, used, and hard- to- find books, music, and movies."
Free one-stop book search site to the collection of over 150 million books.
Web site of large independent bookstore which began in Chicago. In-print and out-of-print books. Includes author interviews and staff picks.
Citing Sources
Duke University online guide to citations from four of the best known style manuals.
Purdue University writing lab information on citations, grammar, spelling, etc.
e-readers
Reviews of most eReader Available including user reviews, full product descriptions And more...
Literary Resources
A 2233 item annotated bibliography of fiction about Illinois.
Links to critical and biographical websites about authors and their works.
Online Books
Links to recommended resources for online texts, including books, poetry, stories, and magazines.
Print Magazines
Ebooks
For additional E-Books check the Gale Virtual Reference Center or My Media Mall.
Take a Class
For a complete listing of classes available, visit Universal Class You will need to create an account first. in order to register for a class.



