Subject Guide for Business and Investing
Databases
Company and Industry information, investment reports, financial information, Index and full-text business periodicals.
Company profiles, Investext brokerage reports, and magazine articles on companies, industries, and business topics. This database contains the same periodicals as the Business and Company Resource Center with an older interface.
Over 6,000 news, business, and legal sources including the New York Times, Chicago Sun Times, law reviews, legal cases and hundreds more. Use the Company Dossier module to retrieve detailed company information and financial performance measures or identify and compare companies matching specific criteria. Legal information is available in-library only.
Find a stock or fund, research current or prospective holdings, x-ray your portfolio.
Search real estate transactions, foreclosures & auctions, new businesses and bankruptcies in Illinois.
Look up addresses, phone, numbers, and information about U.S. companies. Also good for creating mailing lists.
Including Standard & Poor's Stock Reports, Industry Reports, Mutual Fund Reports, Daily News, CreditWeek, and more.
Electronic editions of 12 business reference sources including Business Plans Handbooks, Company Profiles for Students, Encyclopedia of American Industries, Encyclopedia of Business and Finance, Encyclopedia of Management, Encyclopedia of Small Business, Gale E-Commerce Sourcebook
Gale Encyclopedia of E-Commerce, and International Directory of Business Biographies.
Full text of national and international financial and hard news. Coverage: 1982-current. Note: Stock quotes and charts are not included.
Weblinks
Advertising and Marketing
A wide variety of full-text articles in 25 subject areas written by marketing/advertising experts and teachers.
Links to advertising and marketing information in nearly 80 subject categories such as Broadcast and Print Media, Direct Marketing, Hot Web Sites, and Promotional Products.
Associations
The Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) is the largest independent regulator for all securities firms doing business in the United States. FINFA's mission is to protect America's investors by making sure the securities industry operates fairly and honestly. Use the Broker Check® "to check the background of your investment professional."
FPA is the premier resource connecting consumers with financial planners that will deliver advice using and objective, client-centered, ethical process.
Bonds and Securities
Details on the basics of bond investing and how to select a broker.
Resource created by the Bond Market Association, educates investors about U.S. securities, municipal bonds, corporate bonds, and other bond types.
Business and Investing
CNN, Fortune, and Money Magazine team up to offer business news and financial information.
Dow Jones and Company's site for business news, personal finance advice, and investment information.
MSN site contains business news and commentary, investing information, and personal finance education. Rated as a top investment site by Barron's.
This site offers financial news, company and industry information, and personal finance education. Historical stock data.
Business and Investing Education
Investor education, market data and charts, free daily email newsletter, and lively chat boards.
SEC's Office of Investor Education and Assistance provides a variety of services to address the problems and questions you may face as an investor. We cannot tell you what investments to make, but we can tell you how to invest wisely and avoid fraud.
Caluclators / Currency Exchange
Certificates of Deposit
Rate comparisons from thousands of FDIC-insured U.S. banks.
Comparison shop for certificates of deposit and other interest rates.
Investing
Mutual Funds
Mutual fund education from the Mutual Fund Education Alliance.
Articles, news, and mutual fund analysis.
Patents and Trademarks
Small Business Information
Get small business advice and a wealth of resources from this D&B site.
Search for grants, training, guaranteed loans, and 12 other types of assistance.
This interactive site from the Department of Labor can help both employers and employees understand the federal employment law.
Provides information and resources for small business owners, and help for entrepreneurs seeking to get a business idea off the ground.
The Franchise Handbook offers articles, links to associations, a franchise directory and more.
Find laws, forms, and more from the State Department of Labor.
Find your path to success with our CLC's small business expertise. Offering one-on-one consulting targeted to small businesses and entrepreneurs.
SCORE matches small business owners with retired executives willing to offer advice on business matters.
Discover how to start and run a business in Illinois.
Stocks
Information and news about initial public offerings sponsored by Hoover's Online and Edgar Online.
Print Magazines
Ebooks
For additional E-Books check the Gale Virtual Reference Center or My Media Mall.
Take a Class
For a complete listing of classes available, visit Universal Class You will need to create an account first. in order to register for a class.



