Subject Guide for Government and Politics
Weblinks
Federal Information
The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published since 1878, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.
Provides access to statistics and information produced by more than 100 U.S. Federal Government agencies.
Code of Federal Regulations, Compilation of Presidential Documents, Congressional Bills, Congressional Documents, Congressional Hearings, Congressional Record, Congressional Reports, Economic Indicators, Federal Register, Public and Private Laws, United States Code ...
The official website of the Social Security Administration.
In the spirit of Thomas Jefferson, legislative information from the Library of Congress
Home page of the U.S. Government's Official Web Portal for all government transactions, services, and information.
Foreign and International Information
The CIA publishes and updates this online directory regularly and includes as many governments of the world as is considered practical, some of them not officially recognized by the United States.
The official web site of the European Union with access to information published by all EU institutions, agencies and bodies.
A complete and official listing of the foreign consular offices in the United States, and recognized consular officers compiled by the U.S. Department of State.
A continuing series of books prepared by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress under the Country Studies/Area Handbook Program sponsored by the Department of the Army. This online series presently contains studies of 101 countries and regions. Dates of studies vary.
The CIA's World Factbook provides information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 266 world entities. It includes: maps of the major world regions, as well as Flags of the World, a Physical Map of the World, a Political Map of the World, and a Standard Time Zones of the World map.
Find a U.S. Embassy or Consulate anywhere in the world.
General Political Information
Provides a quick summary of civil liberties measures and how elected officials have voted.
FactCheck.org monitors the accuracy of claims by politicians, political ads and chain e-mails.
The duties of the FEC, which is an independent regulatory agency, are to disclose campaign finance information, to enforce the provisions of the law such as the limits and prohibitions on contributions, and to oversee the public funding of Presidential elections.
Information for voters, candidates, teachers, businesses, reporters...
The League of Women Voters, a nonpartisan political organization, encourages informed and active participation in government, works to increase understanding of major public policy issues, and influences public policy through education and advocacy.
A nonpartisan guide to money’s influence on U.S. elections and public policy.
Government and Politics
The nonpartisan think tank provides information and analysis on national security and peace at a global level.
Highland Park & Lake County
Illinois
Searchable IDPR profession database offering information on professionals who hold a license in the State of Illinois and are regulated by this department.
Includes links to Public Acts, Bills and Illinois Compiled Statutes, house and senate members and more.
Political Parties
Ebooks
For additional E-Books check the Gale Virtual Reference Center or My Media Mall.



