Subject Guide for Music
Databases
The history of American music in an online music listening service. The collection contains the African American Song collection.
Classical music recordings for listening and learning. You can browse by Composer, Artist, Conductor, Ensemble, Instrument, Genre, Period, or Label.
Music from all regions from every continent such as reggae, worldbeat, neo-traditional, world fusion, Balkanic jazz, African film, Bollywood, Arab swing and jazz, and more.
Music Online is an interface to the following databases American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, and Smithsonian Global Sound.
This collection features American Folk, Blues, Bluegrass, Old Time Country, American Indian, World, Jazz, Classical & Broadway, Spoken Word & Sounds, & Children's music.
Weblinks
Classical Music
A portal for information on classical music online, including a basic repertoire, a CD buying guide, recommended CDs, composer works & data, reviews & articles. This site now features reviews of more than 1800 CDs, as well as 5500 files and over 3800 links to a wide array of classical music sites.
The online site for Gramophone magazine contains news, awards, and Gramofile, the world's largest archive of CDs and reviews (over 23,000 reviews and over 30, 000 CDs), as well as free access to the Grove Concise Dictionary of Music.
General Music
A companion site to the popular book series, this website provides artist biographies, album reviews, and discographies for a variety of genres. Search by artist, album, song, style or label, or browse music styles, music maps, articles and more. Does not include clips that can be listened to.
This collection from Duke University includes digital images of over 16,000 pages of sheet music from 3042 pieces published in the United States between 1850 and 1920.
The International Music Score Library Project is a free, public domain sheet music library.
An index to the contents of the song books collection at the Morton Grove Public Library. The index does not include actual lyrics or music, but rather references to books containing lyrics and music, some of which are also owned by the Highland Park Public Library.
National Jukebox, from the Library of Congress, makes historical streaming sound recordings available to the public free of charge. Listen to Enrico Caruso, speeches by William Howard Taft and Teddy Roosevelt, early Tin Pan Alley recordings and lots more.
The Sibley Music Library at the Eastman School of Music offers, for personal use, digital copies of scores from its collections that are in the public domain. See their page for more details.
Pop Music
Read reviews and articles, see the charts, and get the latest from Billlboard.com.
An MP3 blog created by Matthew Perpetua, you can find a free download every day of an eclectic mix of songs.
This is a collection of royalty-free, no-cost music available for downloading.
Read reviews, interviews, listen to music and read their extensive collection of "best of the decade" lists in this well-known site, based out of Chicago.
Search by city or artist to find concerts and tour information for your favorite singer/group.
An audioblog offering reviews and industry information, along with some hard-to-find downloads.
World Music
Print Magazines
Take a Class
For a complete listing of classes available, visit Universal Class You will need to create an account first. in order to register for a class.