Subject Guide for Newspapers and Magazines
Databases
Browse the full content of the Chicago Tribune, from 2008 onward. Not searchable.
Full page and article images with searchable full text. Coverage: 1849-1984.
Full-text newspapers, magazines, international newswires, maps, photographs, and television and radio transcripts.
Company profiles, Investext brokerage reports, and magazine articles on companies, industries, and business topics. This database contains the same periodicals as the Business and Company Resource Center with an older interface.
Magazines, reference books, and newspapers for information, book reviews, and research.
Search multiple sources simultaneously. The General Reference Center Gold, General Business File, Health Reference Center Academic, Opposing Viewpoints Reference Center, and the Virtual Reference Library are all included in this multiple search tool. Search them all together, or one at a time, and retrieve journal and magazine articles, reference book articles, and multimedia material.
Over 6,000 news, business, and legal sources including the New York Times, Chicago Sun Times, law reviews, legal cases and hundreds more. Use the Company Dossier module to retrieve detailed company information and financial performance measures or identify and compare companies matching specific criteria. Legal information is available in-library only.
Explore the articles and photographs that made National Geographic famous! Search by topic, photograph, or issue.
Search the New York Times from the Lexis Nexis interface The database contains articles from 06/01/1980 to present .
The New York Times in its entirety from 1857 through 1999. Full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. Advertisements and photos included.
Full text of national and international financial and hard news. Coverage: 1982-current. Note: Stock quotes and charts are not included.
Access to 72 of your favorite magazines in digital format. Browse or download your digital copy of Architectural Record, Billboard, Chicago, Popular Mechanics, Seventeen, Rolling Stone, Consumer Reports, Town and Country, Vanidades, and many more.
Weblinks
Local News
Newspapers and Magazines
JStor contains thousands of articles. Most of the content is by subscription only, but JStor has recently made access to journal content published prior to 1923 in the U.S. and prior to 1870 elsewhere, free to the public. To find freely available content, use the advanced search and check the box "Include only content I can access". There are nearly 500,000 articles from more than 200 journals included in this free content.
A thematically-related digital library documenting American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction, this collection contains 109 monographs (267 volumes) and 22 journals (955 volumes) with imprints primarily between 1840 - 1900.
This publication is also available in a subscription database.